Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Burning pain during urination, taking lots of water, tests clear, history of stones, no improvement with Flomax. How long should I wait?

Pain, burning during urination . Doc says blood in urine can t see but test showed. Test showed no infection. 3painful stones passed over last several years. Gave Flomax to see if a stint would pass. Been on for 3 days. Stones in past very painful, this time no pain just burning. How long should I wait fornDoc to do something else. Drinking Lots of water. I am 30 yo. Thanks
Asked On : Mon, 10 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
You are known pt of urolithasis.Though routine urine test is negative it does not rule out infection.Pl get your Urine culture and sensitivity done and take appropriate antibiotics along with urine aklaliser .It should solve your problem.Next time when you pass the stone get the chemical analysis of the stone done to know the nature of the stone.
Answered: Mon, 10 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor