Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Burning in the throat, oesophagus, chest after drinking old liquor. Solution?

Four days I ago I drank two glasses of old blackberry julep that had been in my grandmother s pantry for years. Ever since then I have had a severe burning sensation that started in my throat/ esophagus , and now has spread to my chest and upper abdominal region. I ve had heartburn before but never for this long and I ve never felt it in my stomach before. I m a little worried. I m afraid the liquor was so old that it had major toxins in it that will never get out of my system. What should I do? What will make the burning stop? Do you think it is poisoning my system somehow?
Asked On : Wed, 24 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

Such symptoms are probably caused gastric irritation by what you have drunk or eaten. Do not worry. It is not poisoning you. This julep is a history for your body and is gone long time ago. What you are probably suffering from is acid reflux or peptic ulcer. It is possible that this ulcer was present for some time and for some reason it has gotten worst due to julep or something else intake.
It is advisable for you to have upper GI endoscopy (even if heartburn will go away) as it is necessary to rule peptic ulcer out. During the endoscopy Helicobacter Pylori test should be performed and if positive, antibiotic therapy is necessary.
To make this burning stop it is advisable to drink mineral water, prevent coffee, soft drinks, fatty foods, chocolate and fruit juices. But proper treatment can be administrated only after endoscopy.
You should also have your heart condition checked as this heartburning may be caused by heart attack as well. So at least heart ECG should be performed.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Thu, 25 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor