Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Burning in stomach, digestion not good. Urea level 62, Creatinine 3.4. Can I take Liv 52 syrup ?

SIR, I AM HAVING BLOOD UREA 66 AND CREATININE 3.41 BUT TAKING THE DIGNOSE OF THESE, CAN I TAKE LIV 52 SYRUP WITH THESE TABLETS, AS I HAVE THE STOMACH PROBLEM, MY DIGESTION SYSTEM IS NOT GOOD MY STOMACH IS EVERY TIME BURNING AND IN THE MORNING I NOT EASILY STOMACH CLEAN AND ALSO EVERY TIME AFTER MEAL I FEEL HEATING INSIDE AND MANY TIME MY BODY SWEATS AT ANY TIME DUE TO EXCESSIVE HEAT.
Asked On : Sun, 10 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  117
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hello! Thanks for putting your query in HCM. I am a Gastroenterologist (DM).

It appears that you are suffering from acid peptic disease. There is no need of taking liv 52 as it is not required instead take a proton pump inhibitorlike rabeprazole and a prokinetic agent like domperidone. Also:
1.Avoid fatty meals
2. Don’t lie down soon after meals for at least half hour
3.Take small and frequent meals, instead of full meals at a time
4. wear loose clothes
5. If you are overweight or obese do weight reduction with dieting and exercise

Answered: Mon, 7 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor