Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Burning in chest behind nipple. Is it likely to be dissected aorta?

I m age 46. I felt something rip (up and down) in my chest behind and slightly left of my sternum about a year ago. The pain kept me in bed for most of the following week. Lately, I have this sensation as if someone sprinkled a little bit of hot sauce onto a golf ball and implanted it into my chest just behind (and slightly below) my left nipple . I m sure it s not a heart problem, but is it likely to be a dissected aorta?
Asked On : Thu, 24 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  169
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi! Thank you for your query.

Yes, you are correct. What you felt a year ago fits the classical presentation of aortic dissection. I am strongly suggesting that you immediately call your local emergency number or have someone bring you to the Emergency Room. It is highly possible that the dissection - which is a life-threatenting condition - may be progressing.

Please, make arrangements now for urgent medical care. Take care!

Dr. Galera
Answered: Fri, 12 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor