Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Burning, dull pain under ribs. Blood, urine test normal. History of cysts in ovaries. Treatment?

Hi, from time to time I get right side burning pain (under rib by waist area). I wake up at night to the pain. I always then just get out of bed not putting pressure on it because getting out of bed with pressure on right side hurts more (I sleep on right side of bed). The only thing that makes it feel better is staying up. Once I am up the pain ceases little by little and depending of the initial burning feeling I might still have it throughout the day but as a dull pain. I went several years ago to have it checked out Ultrasound done right live slightly bigger then left but suggested maybe cause of the lots of fluid I drank preparing for test. The did see cists but the ones the desolves on on in the ovaries. Blood work and urine test- good
Asked On : Thu, 19 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  93
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.

A gastric pain usually is located in the centre below the sternum. Occasionally though it can present as right upper quadrant pain too. The symptoms you reported seems to be a gastric related problem - gastritis or ulcer.

Yes, gall bladder pathology and liver pathology also needs to be ruled out to confirm before truly associating with the aforementioned causes. Ultrasound scan done several years ago is not conclusive to relate to the current problem. You need to repeat it again to note for liver status, size of gall bladder and whether or not a stone in it (gall bladder). In addition, I also would like to get gastroscopic (upper GI endoscopy) to done.

Ovarian cyst hardly present with upper abdominal pain, and so this may not be related.

I would suggest you to consult a gastroenterologist to streamline the tests and confirm the possibility. In the mean time avoid high spicy diet. Proper and regular diet with destressing measures are useful measures - as far as treatment is concerned.

Hope this answers your query.

Answered: Fri, 20 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor