Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Burning and pain consistent with UTI, tests show microscopic heamaturia. Prescribed Eogeston. Reasons ?

Hello, I am a 46 year old women. For the past five weeks I have experienced burning and pain consistent with a UTI. I have had 5 samples taken of my urine and all show microscopic heamuturia but white blood cells have normal blood count. I think the red blood cells were a count of about 10 more than normal for RBC. I have been prescribed two courses of UTI speciific antibiotics, yet the urine test from the lab confirms no UTI (white blood cells normal), Cannestin cream with HC to apply for 3 weeks. Symptons have not improved, yet worsened. Visited GP this morning and requested kidney ultrasound and Cystoscopy. Both have been refused for the time being and I have been prescribed an Eogeston based pessary for Atrophic Vaganitis, even though I have not gone through the Menopause yet. I have a history of pre-cancerous cervical cells. I feel powerless and need some guidance. I am prepared to go private if I need to. Thanks
Asked On : Fri, 5 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  107
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Nephrologist 's  Response
the presence of persistant microscopic hematuria is not normal.
Do you have proteinuria, or high BP ? which may indicate problem with kidneys.
Or the problem may be with the urinary tract.
Yes you have to do some basic tests like RFT, sonography of abdomen and pelvis, if required cystoscopy in consultation with your Doctor.
If there is no apparent problem with urinary tract you may be required to do renal biopsy.
Take care
Answered: Fri, 5 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor