Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Burning and itching in vagina after sex, on birth control and skip placebo pills, get bleeding with clear discharge. STD?

I just recently had sex, maybe 5 days ago. Afterwards my vagina was very sore and felt bruised. This was not my first time. I felt a burning sensation while using the bathroom. A day or two later I was able to pee without problems and the soreness/ bruising went away. I do however still have burning and an itch . Let me rewind though, I was diagnosed with an yeast over growth, ive never had a vaginal yeast infection until now. i had a yeast infection when I had sex. I used a screening kit today and still do, I used monistat 1 hoping it would help but it s the same, maybe even worse. I had a brown discharge and now it s changed to bleeding with clear discharge. I don t get my period, I m on birth control and skip my placebo pills starting my next pack right away. So I m not spotting, I m terrified of the thought of having an Std . I m hoping maybe he scratched me inside? Are there ANY other possibilities besides an std? Is this common having a yeast infection, are these symptoms normal? Is that all it is, or do I need to tell my mom, I have abnormal bleeding and burning and see my gynecologist?
Asked On : Wed, 9 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

The symptoms and history point towards an STD. My advice to you is to consult a gynaecologist?STD specialist to rule out an STD. Its advisable to protect yourself during contact with an unknown person. You can also get your partner tested for STD. Wish you good health.
Answered: Fri, 2 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor