Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Burn on the knuckle. Used neosporin. Severe pain with pus formation. Can I treat it with neosporin?

I burned my knuckle 2 weeks ago, it instantly blistered and popped. I kept it covered the first week with Neosporin under the band aid, then left it open the second week. It is still extremely painful. Today I put a band aid on it because I kept bumping it on stuff. When I took off the band aid before I washed my hands, the scab completely rolled off, leaving behind puss the color and consistency of honey . I cleaned it up, washed it out and when I was patting it dry, I noticed that it is a hole. Is it best for me to go back to the Neosporin regimen until it heals?
Asked On : Mon, 4 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  102
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
A honey colored pus is not suggestive of an active infection in the area. Right now your need to keep the wound open and apply neosporin on it regularly. In case there is pain or a pus discharge then oral antibiotics may be needed to control the infection.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Mon, 4 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor