Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Bunion surgery done. Inflammation in foot and painful toe. Xray showed joint deteriration. Will surgery affect the joint flexibility?

I had bunion surgery in 2007. I recently had inflamation in teh foot and the big toe was painful. The swelling has gone down but the toe is painful in the region of the pin inserted in the operation. An xray shows deteriration in the joint and I may have to have surgery to remove the pin and fuse the joints. How will this affect flexibility of the joint. I enjoy walking and do about 150 miles a week on the bike. How long before recovery? Martin
Asked On : Fri, 29 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
fusion of the MTPJ of the great toe - the joint involved in a bunion - is a very good operation for improving pain and function. you will no longer have movement in this toe following the operation at this joint but this should not limit you in any way. in men I often recommend fusion over corrective osteotomy as it is a more robust and predictable operation.
Answered: Tue, 1 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor