Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Bumps on tongue, sore throat and tingling lips after kiss. What is wrong?

June 22nd: Made out with girl. No sign of cold sore . June 23rd: A few hours after making out bumps on back of tongue , sore throat, and tingling lips . June 24: Achy, no appetite, sore throat, dizzy. Two red spots on neck. June 25: Went to doctor. Told him symptoms. Said red spots were nothing and swollen bumps on tongue were inflammed papillae. He gave me a throat culture and came back negative. Said there was nothing to worry about. June 26: Woke up achy and felt worm but my temperature was only 97.8. I felt better after I took a shower. Sore throat but went away later, papillae still inflammed. Part of lip started tingling and turning red but felt better and color faded when I applied chapstick. Later on there was a black spot on my tongue and I squeezed it, blood came out and the spot was barely visible after.
Asked On : Sat, 30 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  851
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Aug 2013
hello and welcome to health care magic,

Although it seems to be a benign infection which has subsided it would be prudent for you to consult an ENT who can examine the lesion and suggest a biopsy perhaps so that a proper diagnosis and treatment can be done.

I have done more than a thousand biopsy and rarely it is serious but it pays to be safe than sorry

Meanwhile do not squeeze or meddle with the same and avoid spicy and oily foodstuff.


Dr Sriram Nathan
Answered: Wed, 9 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor