Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Bumps on penis, not painful until pressed. Could it be herpes?

I am just curious to what this may be. i have 4 small bumps on my penis. they're at the bottom of the shaft on top right under the pubic hair. they were hard and skin colored/red. they were not really hurting until i pressed on them. i am concerned about it being herpes. the other night i was kissing with a female and we got touchy but we never did have sex. she grabbed me once for only a few seconds and that was it. do you think i have herpes? i kind of scratched the head of them off while attempting to pop them.
Asked On : Mon, 14 Oct 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi bumps on the shaft of penis can be folliculities rather than herpes .as it is not painful and occured on hairy area it can be folliculities.it can be cured by atarax 25 mg at night,antibiotic twice daily and application of mupirocin ointment and avoidence of removal of hair repeatedly can cure the condition
Answered: Wed, 16 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor