Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Bumps on lips, had protected anal sex, given blowjobs. STD or HIV?

Hello... So I ve been kind of worried or I guess very paranoid about things lately. I just became somewhat sexually active lately. I m a gay male. However I ve only tried protected anal sex once before. But I ve give a few guys blowjobs. They said they are Drugs and Disease free, however I ve just been a bit paranoid lately about STDs and HIV . I ve been feeling fine and great but notice my some slightly light mini bumps on my lips the last day and I been doing a bit of research and it seems like it s Frodyce Spots... But I ve just been paranoid about it. Could I have contracted an STD or HIV???? Thanks...
Asked On : Sun, 7 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  311
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there.
Yes you do have to be careful while practicing sex even if it is oral sex. Yes oral sex is less risky than penetrative sex & Yes both forms are best practiced using protection. It is good that the one time you practiced insertional sex, you used protection. I read your description of the Fox Fordyce's spots. They are exactly that..benign degenerative condition & has no relation to HIV/STD!. If you are so paranoid about having contracted any venereal disease, best get a screening test done at any reliable automated laboratory near your residence. This will both serve to calm you down & remiond you to be more careful in the future. You have only just become sexually active, but i presume you are not naiive enough to believe strangers' when they say they are disease & drugs-free. Do take car man..at the moment, does not appear that you need be worried. But do stay safe & wish you good health & practice protection!
Cheers.
Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Answered: Mon, 8 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor