Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Bumps on labia majora, dry and red, no pain or itching. PMS?

Started out as several small pea sized bumps under the skin on my upper labia majora (sp) on Thursday. These bumps did not cause pain but felt bruised when I lightly pushed on them and there was visible swelling on the right majora. It covers approx. a quarter size, but more of a rectangle or oval. in three days it has stayed the same size but the bumps have gone away and now it is just raised puffy skin (looks like a hive) that is a little dry & red. I took a hot bath and the the bumps under the skin are still there but not as prevalent and only have the bruised feeling when I press hard. The skin is rather smooth. It has never caused pain, itching, or discharge , I have been paying close attention. Additionally, I do not know if this matters but I feel ill to my stomach and not very hungry, but I could be PMS ing too.
Asked On : Thu, 16 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  317
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Homeopath 's  Response
hi i had gone through your query and understand your concerns. i would come up with,the most possibilities to fit your condition .these include

-blocked hair follicles-folliculitis

-Molluscum contagiosum. is an viral infection.They usually go away without treatment.

-skin tags

local examination may confirm the diagnosis.

I hope this is helpful for you, thank you          

Answered: Sat, 28 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Mungara Raveendra's  Response
hi i had gone through your query and understand your concerns. i would come up with,the most possibilities to fit your condition .these include

-Blocked hair follicles, or folliculitis
-Molluscum contagiosum;is an viral infection.They usually go away without treatment.
-skin tags

local examination may confirm the diagnosis.
I hope this is helpful for you, thank you          
Answered: Sat, 28 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor