Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Bumps in mouth, no pain, switched to chewing tobacco. Mouth cancer?

my father is 88 years old, and smoked heavily until that time he switched to smokeless tobacco or chewing tobacco that is placed in the mouth near the gums....he is saying he has two small bumps that haven t changed size(even with a 2 month stay off toabcco), and don t really hurt, just a little annoying...could he have mouth cancer?
Asked On : Sat, 4 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  430
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Addiction Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Your father has been on chewing tobacco for more than thirty years. With this history, it is possible that the lesions in his mouth may be cancerous. I would suggest that you consult a doctor and get the lesions investigated thoroughly. Please remember that if treated early and adequately, the outcome may be good even in cancerous lesions. So please do not neglect and see a doctor as soon as possible. It is good that he has given up tobacco for two months now. Reassure him and make sure he does not restart taking tobacco.

Best wishes.
Answered: Wed, 3 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor