Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Bumps comes after bowel movement or shower, not spreading or hurting. Herpes?

Hi I recently was tested for herpes . I do not believe it is herpes. The bumps do not hurt they are not spreading and they always appear in one location at the very top of my butt. They sometimes come after a bm or a shower.I am a very heavy girl also. Can you give me another cause of the bumps. Really need your advice. Thanks.
Asked On : Mon, 19 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013

After reading your history it appears that you might have developed allergic dermatitis to some contact allergen or environmental factors such as dust etc or it may be simple urticaria too due to water. I advise you to not pinch or pop the area otherwise these areas are very prone for getting secondary infection. You can apply an steroid cream such as cortisone cream. If itching is present then can take benadryl accordingly. Apply a plenty of moisturizers over the affected area.
Answered: Wed, 20 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor