Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Bumps above tooth, hurts to touch, getting bigger. What this could be? Is it dangerous?

I have a large bump above my tooth .. which is above my root canal I had gotten done about a couple years ago. Hurts to touch or put blush on. It s the upper left. It s getting bigger and I am seeing the dentist tomorrow.. Just wondering what this could be? Anything dangerous? Could this affect my heart etc? Would I have to get a another root canal on the same tooth? I was supposed to get gum tissue surgery on the very back left tooth on the bottom before getting a crown on it.. the temp crown came off so now I have nothing there for protection where I need surgery.. it does not hurt or have a bump near it.. but now I have this happening and I m kinda glad I didn t get the one in the lower back fixed.. Because there goes the money. Would it be wise to just get a temp crown back on the one in the very back and focus on this existing infection until next year. (Depends on what they need to do in this new situation.. I hope it s not too costly with my insurance.. so I can focus on other a little on the other area)
Asked On : Fri, 15 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  116
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist 's  Response
hi amairela,
as you gave the detail ,it seems a reinfection in the same tooth with rct,i will suggest you please go to an specialist(endodontics),because he deals with the teeth for root canal treatment,as soon as possible.and go for complete examination done including x-rays.and please follow all the given instruction properly.nothing to get worried.and for your second problem with temporary crown,go for the complete examination of that area too.after that i will suggest you please take a proper treatment means permanent crown.
take care
Dr.Gunjan Gupta
Answered: Thu, 21 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Amit Sharma's  Response
hello, dont worry its secondary infection/re-infection in periapical area of Root Canal Treated Tooth..
If bump is soft to feel then its abscess.. if its hard to feel it can be a cystic lesion.. U need to undergo pathologic examination of the fluid taken from bump by FNAC.. repeat RCT will treat it but if it comes out to be cystic lesion in radiograph and FNAC..then u may need to go surgery (enucleation and curretage.) along with repeat rct..
no this bump will not affect ur heart directly if ur heart is healthy.. and u dont have prosthetic valves..
u can get temporary crown on ur lower tooth meanwhile prior to the surgery in both regions..
u can consult a good endodontist and oral-surgeon for upper tooth.. and a periodontist and prosthodontist for lower tooth..
U must keep on using antiseptic mouthwashes and local antibiotic gels in ur inflammed gum region..
till the further treatment is done..
good luck
Answered: Thu, 21 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor