Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Bump under arm, feels sensitive, pain, swollen nipple, no redness, no itching or discharge. Is dicloxacillin 500 mg the right medicine?

Ive had nipple piercings for approximately 6 months. Recently, ive notice my left under arm feels very sensitive. when i press down on my under arm, i feel small bump (i think its a lymph node ) and that is whats causing the pain. In addition, on the sides of my nipples (the exit and entry point holes of the piercing) is slightly swollen. However, there is no redness itching or discharge and there is no pain on the breast of itself. My doctor said she would prescribe dicloxacillin 500 mg, but upon doing research that does not seem like the right medicine. Please help!
Asked On : Sat, 12 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  93
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
It seems that there might be having some infection at the site of piercing leading to enlarged lymph nodes in armpit.
Complete the course of antibiotics, prescribed by your doctor.
If there is no relief then go for removal of piercing ring which will give you relief.
Ok and take care.
Answered: Wed, 9 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor