Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Bump on the penis after unprotected intercourse. Bacterial infection or herpes? Suggestions?

I have a small bump on the shaft of my penis . It has scabbed up. I have had it occur before but rarely, and I think it may be from rough masturbation. It doesn t really hurt but when irritated by touching. It happened again about 5 days ago, on a Thursday or Friday. On Sunday morning, I had unprotected intercourse with somebody I have been seeing for about 6 months, and she is the only person I have had sex with in a time period longer than that. On the morning in question, we had anal and vaginal, and unfortunately, did not clean in between. She calls me today and says she has bumps on or around her vagina and anus . Now I m not sure if my bump has anything to do with this, after some research I m thinking it is because of the unprotected anal and vaginal sex and that it is probably a bacterial infection . I haven t had any symptoms of an infection. We re worried it may be herpes , and it s scary, but I m not that sure because I have never had any symptoms of it before but the single bump I mentioned before. She s getting tested and on some medication now and I will soon as well, but I d like an opinion just for peace of mind. I would appreciate the advice/help/response.
Asked On : Sat, 26 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  109
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there ronakrp. From your detailed history, yes it is possible that you have had genital herpes infection for sometime now. It is also possible that in addition it could have been made worse by anal & vaginal intercourse & this may be a superadded bacterial infection. If it is bacterial, treatment will be pretty straightforward with the relevant antibiotics. As an off-shoot, the antibiotic regime may also help resolve your herpes infection but if herpes, every chance of springing up later. You may want to do serological tests for herpes igG & igM to help determine the type & nature of infection if any to get a better long term prognosis. It may be preferable to visit the same STD specialist. Regds & hope it puts your mind at ease..Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD Dermatologist & Venereologist, Bangalore, India.
Answered: Thu, 26 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor