Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Bump on the lip. History of lump in the anus and yest infection. Tested negative for HSV 1 and 2. What could this be?

I have a bump on my lip, it looks like a pimple , does not look like a sore much(it is very small). But 3 months ago I had a single red bump near anus after shaving (unsure if it was due to a cut) I had a HSV I and HSV II serology test and they both came out negative a month ago. I had anal sex in December but my boyfriend has no symptoms. I never had any symptoms before either. I have had a yeast infection for the last 3 months as well.
Asked On : Mon, 13 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013
You do not worry about the possibility of herpes which is unlikely after negative serology.There can be possibility of Follliculitis at both the places. Stay way from hot and humid conditions. The only precaution you must follow is not to touch, pinch pop or squeeze any of them other wise it can get infected and can cause complications. You can take a course of antibiotic containing ciprofloxacin 500 mg twice daily for 5 days.You can apply Gentamycin cream and can take by mouth the antihistamine benadryl.
Answered: Sat, 28 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor