Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Bump on the head post a bang, no headache, had good sleep. Are there chances of internal injury?

Hi There~ I was sitting at a restaurant table last night and leaned my head back when i was laughing, and hit it on the brick they had lining the back of the table. I did lean my head back pretty forcibly as I was laughing hard, and my head instantly had a sizable bump (which i believe is a good sign). I didn t get a headache until now (about 24 hours later) and slept fine last night. I typically error on the side of not going to the doctor, but I do know there are people who have had minor head injurys and died of internal bleeding . Is that slight of incidnet, enough to warrant a trip to the doctors office? Thanks so much
Asked On : Thu, 20 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  274
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.

I empathize with you. Brain is well protected within a hard skull and it takes a real hard hit to cause concussion / bleeding in the brain. Moreover since you are asymptomatic (no headache, vomiting or loss of consciousness) you are safe and fine.

Bump felt at the site of injury is collection of blood under the scalp. This occurs very commonly as this part of the area is highly vascular. This lump will disappear in a few days to a week.

In all probabilities you seem to be absolutely fine and safe; no obvious signs of internal bleeding.

I suggest you to watch how you progress for a week or two. If the next couple of weeks pass off uneventfully, you need not worry about complications in future.

Hope this information suffices.

Answered: Fri, 21 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor