Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Bump on the forehead and black eye after a fall. Dizziness. Anything to be concerned?

My father fell three days ago and hit his head. The emergency room said no fractures found. He bump on his forehead was already going down before we brought him home from the doctor. The next morning his right eye was black and blue and the eyelid puffy. This morning it is a little darker in color and now his left eye is a little black and blue, but not puffy. I asked if he dizzy and he said no, and I asked if his eyes hurt and they don't. He's 81 years old. Is this normal?
Asked On : Wed, 24 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  199
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
It seems that you have suffered a minor head injury. If there are no symptoms other than a black eye and a mild headache then there is nothing to worry. This is most likely an external injury only.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor