Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Bump on temple, behind head, swollen lymph node. Cause of concern?

I have I bump on the right side of my head in the area of my temple. I recently had a bump appear on the back of ky head and I have seen a couple of doctors and they say it is a lympnode Tht is swollen on the back of my head. I have three kids and can t stay drugged up all day on medication . What could these bumps be? I m really getting worried that it is something serious.
Asked On : Mon, 10 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  527
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
Do not worry . Simple scalp infection may also give rise to lymph node swelling .
Please get a check up with doctor and find out the cause .
If needed tests are to be done and if the swellings persisting a biopsy/needle aspiration cytological test will be helpful reaching a proper diagnosis and treatment
Hope you remain healthy and the problem is over soon .
Answered: Fri, 14 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor