Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Bump on tail bone, painful, lower back pain. Done therapies. Worry?

On my back right above my tail bone and to the right alittle I have a quarter size bump. It hurts when its pressed on. My lower back around that area has been hurting for the past two months. And its not getting better. Do I need to worry. They have me going through physical therapy with different exercises. All its doing is aggravating it and making pain worse. What do you think?
Asked On : Mon, 22 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  129
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
It is questionable is it subcutaneous lump or this is caused by bone pain. If you feel lump that hurts on touch It can be perianal abscess or pylonidal sinus and surgicall treatment combined with antibiotics is the most succesful treatment. YOu should consult proctologist for evaluation. If you have bone ain then you must do xray exam to see are there any degenerative changes. Wish you good health.
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. Saurabh Gupta's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for posting your query
From description it seems to be pinonidal disease. If it got infected and form an abscess,it needs surgical treatment combined with antibiotics. I suggest you to consult an orthopaedic Surgeon for thorough evaluation and proper treatment.
Hope this will helps you.
Dr Saurabh Gupta
Orthopaedic Surgeon
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor