Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Bump on shoulder blade, soreness. Stiff neck. Any suggestions?

I have a bump about 1/3 way up my right shoulder blade, that feels like it extends below the bone. Infrequently it is a little sore, and makes my shoulder movements feel like bones rubbing together. I don t now if it is related, but I am right handed, and frequently my right shoulder/ neck get stiff and very painful. This is most frequent when I work hard with it. I cannot afford to go to a doctor for just a stiff muscle, but if it is more serious it is worth the cost. Ay suggestions on what it might be?
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  121
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Physical Therapist or Physiotherapist 's  Response

thanks for writing to HCM,

From the explanation that you have given it seems that you have a severe trapezius muscle spasm. The bump may be your swollen trapezius muscle.

treatment options available at home without taking the help of a physiotherapist can be -

perform hot fomentation using a hot water bag on the painful and swollen area - for 15 mins 3 times a day for a week.

using very thin flat pillow while sleeping.

perform neck relaxation exercises.

later on as the pain reduces - start with neck isometric exercises.

for the initial pain - you can take any anti-inflammatory analgesic(orally or topically - over the skin)

if all of this still doesnn't help kindly see a physical therapist

as these problem if ignored can lead to cervical spondylosis.

i hope this helps

wish you god health
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Any bump needs examination - to make sure it is harmless.
Generally excision biopsy is necessary.
It is better to be safe than sorry

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor