Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Bump on palmar side, pain radiating to elbow, intense tingling, hand seems weaker, trouble in controlling movements. Cause?

I have a large hard painful bump at the pisiform palmar side. It causes pain up my arm nearly to the elbow . It also causes pain up through the middle palmar side of my hand and tingling/numbness in the 4th and 5th finger (all on right hand). I have been told it was tendonitis and would get better. That didn t happen. Then told it was capsulitis and was given a cortisone shot which helped for about two days. Now the lump is larger and highly visible to the naked eye and the pain and tingling/numbness is worse. I also can no longer trust the hand to hold anything without shooting pain or open anything without the same. The hand is becoming noticeably weaker and I ve started having trouble controlling the movement at times when it is very sore. I am scheduled to have an MRI this coming week and want to be well informed before going of what it could possibly be but can t seem to find any helpful information anywhere.
Asked On : Tue, 2 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The swelling near the pisiform is likely to be due to tendonitis but since the swelling is compressing the nerve and a visible muscle weakness is there, the extent of affection needs to be determined by MRI so that surgical treatment can be considered.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Tue, 2 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor