Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Bump on lip after cut healed. Can feel lump even after surgery. What to do?

Good day. On 14 September 2012, i tripped. fell and cut my lower lip . At our ER my lower lip received 7 stiches outside and 2 (or 3) inside. apart from damaging my teeth which need to be treated by a dentist , the cut healed. then a bump (or lump) started to form in my lower lip. After consulting my GP, i was referred to see a General Surgeon who said it is possibly fiblosis and suggested surgery which was performed on 30 October. I know i probably have to be patent, but it is a week and the lump that was removed I can still feel in my lower lip. Have you come accross something like this before? Please advise. Kind rekards. Monica Hollenbach, Cape Town, south Africa
Asked On : Sat, 10 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  296
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Ms M.Hollenbach.,
Thanks for writing to us.
The bump which started to form after the initial suturing was the scar tissue surrounding the suture material.Usually an absorbable plain catgut would have been used. probably the surgeon would have suspected non healing with a haematoma /infection so he would have removed the same in second sitting and closed the wound with secondary suture.
Pls continue the antibiotics/antinflammatory/proteolytic enzymes/vitamins supplimentations as prescribed by your surgeon.The fibrosis is a part of healing process which the scar undergoes and reduces in size and finally heals.
Kindly wait for 8-10 days for complete recovery. have patience.
Get well soon.
Best Regards,
Dr Lt Cdr ASN Bhushan.

Answered: Sun, 11 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor