Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Bump on leg, above left knee, swelling, soreness. Put ice on it, turned purple. Taking aspirin. Medical attention required?

i was riding in a boat and i felt a bump on my leg above my left knee to the inside of my leg. It was like it swelled up into a soar lump and then i rubbed it then put ice on it, and it lessened the swelling but turned bright purple in about a two inch diameter. I started taking asprin and have not seen a doc yet? That was thirtysix hrs. ago. Do i need to see a doc?
Asked On : Thu, 12 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hi wallace, looks like you have bruised yourself. A little soreness is to be expected and also it will turn purple as there is a blood clot formed there. It will stay sore for a few days and eventually the bruise will change colour from blue to green to yellow and fade away in a week to ten days. You need not take aspirin if you do not have any pain. At present you may not visit a doctor either. If the pain increases or if you have any problem in movement of the joint then you may visit a doctor. A bruise should subside on its own in 7-10 days. Take care!
Answered: Thu, 12 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor