Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Bump on knee cap that hurt, have Osgood Schlatter. Will It grow out of it?

I have a bump below my knee cap, but you can t feel the separation between the bump and the knee cap. It s extremely evident when I bend my knee, it almost looks like I have a second knee. It s been there my entire life, I ve had x-rays and no one knows what it is. It s also in my left knee but you can t tell. I have extreme pain in both knees when kept in the same position for too long or if I accidentally injure one of the two knee caps. The pain can be anywhere form mild to excruciating so from a 2 to a 15 on a scale of 1-10. Sometimes my entire leg will become numb from pain. My doctor mentioned Osgood Schlatter, but I am now 22 and he diagnosed me when I was 17, Osgood Schlatter is supposed to disappear after about a year, you re supposed to grow out of it. There is something wrong with my knees, but no one knows what.
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
Bump below patella (knee cap ) may be an outgrowth from tibia .
While you mentioned in your query that pain is in both knee joints , so simultaneously involvement of both joints are due to ,
Osteoarthritis ,
rheumatoid arthritis,
Get in blood for R A factor, C B C, uric acid ( gout , very high level), E S R (if very high suggestive of osteoarthritis or tubercular arthritis).
X ray knee is very important for bump's growth.
Consult an Orthopaedician and get his opinion.
Physical examination is very important in this case.
Good luck.
Answered: Sun, 14 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor