Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Bump inside the gums of a loose tooth. Oozes blood, not painful. What could it be?

I have a strange bump beside one of my loose teeth it is soft and while i was brushing my teeth i poked a little hole in it ad blood came out! I am nervous now because to googled it an things like root canal and surgical came up. But what could it be it isn t really painful but it worries me that blood came out. Please help
Asked On : Mon, 11 Feb 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  351
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Dentist 's  Response
dear friend
thanx for sharing your concern,

loose tooth means you have localized periodontitis that means infection in your attachment apparatus of the jaw .

this infection causes pain, bleeding, pocket. and mobility of teeth.

tooth becomes mobile due to surrounding bone loss to which it is anchored.

if timely care is not taken then tooth becomes mobile and finally falls off .

it is infectious too. as it involves many bacterias therefore.

i would suggest you to visit your dentist in the early stages and get OPG done. this would help you to check the amount of bone loss and infection in other teeths too.

it can be cured by deep scaling,root plaining, curettage and flap surgery.

remember periodontal pathology requires treatment as well as maintenance therapy.

you are adviced to maintain regular brushing , flossing , mouth rinsing with antiseptic solution.

hope this helps take care
Answered: Mon, 25 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Farah Hussain's  Response
hi and welcome,
i suspect you have got periodontal infection of the tooth that has lead to formation of an abscess, loss of attachment and loosing of tooth.
periodontal abscess often bleed on touching or hurting.
i would suggest you to visit a dentist and get a x ray examination done for your tooth. If the prognosis is good , this periodontal abscess can be drained and the tooth can be saved by root canal procedure.
If there more loss of attachment , get the tooth extracted surgically along the infected tissue .
i hope this helps,
take care
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Deepthi Reddy's  Response

Thank you for the query.

Presence of swelling under the teeth leading to loosening suggests of infected abscess. An evolving abscess usually lead to bleeding when poked accidentally.

I would suggest you to see your dentist get an x-ray done and rule out the extent of infection and swelling under the teeth .

If there is more mobility then i would advise you to go for removal of teeth and swelling.This should be followed by a course of antibiotics and analgesics

Hope this information helps you.
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Neha Gupta's  Response
Welcome to the forum.
Based on what you have described you have either a perio or a dental abscess. This is causes either by a severe infection below the gum line associated with the gingiva around the tooth or due to a tooth that has has the nerve die and is now necrotic. Since the nerve is dead, you don't have any feeling in it and you won't experience pain. The reason why it doesn't hurt is because the abscess is draining and there isn't a build up of pressure. You need to go to a dentist to get it evaluated and determine the origin of the infection to have it treated.
If you went to a dentist and they have no idea what it is, then I strongly encourage you to find another dentist and get evaluated. Most dentist know what this is right off the bat. This is normally treated by root canal on the tooth, extraction or periodontal surgery with scaling, debridement and antibiotics.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor