Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Bump in the outer labia. Ingrown hair?

I am concerned about an ingrown hair/bump on my right outer labia . I recently popped the ingrown hair and noticed that it was indeed an ingrown hair, so i plucked it out. As i squeezed i noticed what appeared to be my skin or the inside tissue of my labia was coming out of where the head of the bump lied. It bled, and the more i squeezed the more it bled. I did the compress and tried to pop it no pus came out it was just blood . I am very concerned as to what this may appear to be, and since i finally took out the ingrown hair, will it finally heal, and what is the explanation for the bloody skin/tissue coming out of the surface of the bump. Thank you.
Asked On : Fri, 5 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  421
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Dermatologist 's  Response
welcome to healthcare magic forum
thank you for your query
it look like ingrown hair with infection .
there is nothing serious about it .
you need to take antibiotic tablets and apply antibiotic cream
avoid pulling or popping the lesion .
better to consult dermatologist ,if not improved
LASER hair removal is good option for you
i hope i answered your query
Answered: Fri, 5 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dermatologist Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia's  Response
Dec 2013
Dear Kae Alexis,

Welcome to HCM,

You are suffering from Furuncle- A condition of infection of the hair follicle/ root. This is quite common condition of hair follicles/ roots.

Whenever you have inflammation / swelling of hair you should never try to squeeze it off as it causes spread of pus inside as well as damage to inside tissues leading to further spread of infection.

The bump which is appearing on the outer side of your labia is the granulation tissue which is formed in normal healing process of any injury. This granulation tissue forms a crust/ scab of black color, then protrudes out on the surface of skin for few days of the period and then fall off in next 10 -15 days if it is superficial or in 15-20 days or more if it is deep. Labial area have more of soft tissue so the protrusion is seen more as well as because of your stress you might be perceiving it on higher side. so you should understand that this normal healing process. You should not at all try to again pinch/ pick or squeeze it as it may again get infected or may lead to scarring.

If the bump/swelling is increasing in size or if you are feeling increase in pain then you need to visit a dermatologist for proper oral antibiotic.

You can do luke warm water compresses over it and apply topical plane antibiotic cream in thin layer. You will be totally alright in next 15-20 days of period.

With best health wishes

Dr Sanjay Kanodia
Answered: Fri, 5 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor