Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Bump in the middle of tongue. Take lisinopril? What should I worry?

I have a small bump in the middle of my tongue and I cannot taste anything on the back of my tongue. It is a horizontal cut-off. I can taste on the front half of my tongue. My throat feels scratchy too. I can feel food and other stuff, just no taste in the back of my mouth. I m taking lisinopril and lipitor , but I have been taking them for years with no ill effect. Thanks, Mike
Asked On : Fri, 5 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  111
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response

Thanks for choosing health care magic forum.

Bump at the middle as well as back of tongue may arised due to-

Aphthous ulceration due to vitamin deficiency,poor oral hygiene maintenance.

I would suggest you to take plenty of fluids as well as nutritious diet.

Vitamin b complex as well as steroids are usually administered in such cases.

Avoid spicy foods,anxiety.

Maintain oral care.

Answered: Mon, 26 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor