Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Bump in lower abdomen, light bleeding. Positive pregnancy tests. Pregnant?

Hi for about 5 weeks I have had a slight bump in my lower abdomen that comes and goes I thought I may have been pregnant and took a test before my period was due last month it was positive then the next day negative I then had a light period so pressumed I wasn t pregnant. I am due any day for this months period so I took two test today and they both are positive? Would the lump I feel be related?
Asked On : Fri, 2 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  211
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there.

If you have missed your period and your pregnancy test is positive, then you are definitely pregnant.

Pregnancy related bump does not appear so early. It only after 12 weeks that your uterus would outgrow the pelvis and palpable in the abdomen.
If you are feeling a well defined lump in your lower abdomen then it could be due to some other associated tumor of the pelvis.

You need to get an ultrasound around 6 weeks to confirm your pregnancy intrauterine. The scan will also help you in knowing if your bump is not due to any other associated disease like tumors.

take care.
Answered: Sat, 3 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor