Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Bump behind ear on the bone, not hard, doesn't move. Woke up with headaches. Reasons ?

hi i have had this bump behind my ear on the bone towards the top of my ear for probably two years. its hard does not move but it has never hurt at all. i have another in the same spot on the left ear but that is a little smaller then a pea i noticed that one about a year ago.. i wake up with headheads always tired..could you please help?
Asked On : Mon, 27 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi dear your having bumps on your both temporal region ,for last two years,along with headache ,you have not mentioned any other symptom,especially related to your ears,it could be simply a lymph node enlargement ,or bony exostosis,since your saying the swelling is fixed on.the best way to get the diagnosis is to get them removed and send for histo pathological diagnosis,after which treatment if any needed can be directed towards cause.
Answered: Mon, 27 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor