Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Bump and an abrasion on forehead due to falling, ibuprofen, nagging pain, nausea, concerns?

My husband tripped yesterday (7:00 pm) and hit his forehead on the edge of the counter. There was an immediate bump and an abrasion. We put ice on it and 600mg Ibuprofen didn t touch the pain. He wanted to take a nap , I let him, but woke him every 20 minutes. Napped from 8:00pm- 9:00pm. Other than nagging pain, he had no other symptoms the first day. Slept normal through the night. Awoke today with continued nagging pain. Ibuprofen helped a little. Complained about not being able to remember this morning. No difference in pupil size. After dinner tonight, complained of nausea , did vomit . bump on the head has gone down, and no discoloration was ever seen in the surrounding skin. Should we have this looked at at the ER?
Asked On : Sat, 12 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  144
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
1. Seems your husband had sustained head injury,
2. Unable to remember, nausea, vomiting, nagging pain can be due to blood collection inside skull or brain,
3. It is advisable to get him admitted in Causality with CT-brain to rule-out any head injury components,
4. It is not necessary that pupil size should vary in all cases of head injury.
Answered: Sat, 12 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Sexologist Dr. Vijai Laxmi Agarwal's  Response
Hello Dear.
Welcome here on Health Care Magic Dot Com.
I am very much concern of your problem.
I think I will certainly able to help you out of this condition.
In my view you must not take any head injury lightly.
Get your husband examined by your family doctor.
If he declares him with no problem, than only you can relax.

I will suggest you to visit your family physician and get examined and treatment properly.
Good luck.
Answered: Sat, 12 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor