Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Bulky uterus with multiple fibroids, excessive vaginal bleeding, taking regestrone tablet. Precaution to be taken?

my uterus is bulky with multiple fibroids . the largest measuring 3*2cm ,thick cystic endometrium measuring 18mms,right ovarian cyst with haemorrhage. I got my D&C done last week because of excessive vaginal bleeding(menorrgiam)iam told to take regestrone tablet twice in a day. How does this help me.? what precaution should i take?
Asked On : Sat, 16 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello mam, thanks for trusting health care magic.
regesterone is helpful in your case in several ways i.e.
1) shrinkage of ovarian cyst
2) reverts thick cystic endometrium
3) cures menorrhagia
4) may help in momentary shrinkage of fibroids
So keep taking it in prescribed dosage and maintain regular follow up with your gynecologist
Take care and wish you all the best.
Dr Manisha Jain.
Answered: Sat, 3 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor