Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Bulky uterus with anterior wall subserosal fibroids, hypoechoic lesion. Suggestion?

Hi, i am vandana singh .my age is 40. i have no kid .my ultraound shows 1.fatty infiltration liver+ very minimal interbowel collection and mildly bulky uterus with anterior wall subserosal fibroids uterus 94x40x62mm and shows ill defined hypoechoic lesion of size 11x11mm and 10x7mm is seen in anterior wall of uterus at subserosal location endometrial thickness measure 6mm no endometrial collection is seen. i have problem that first time my period continue with 15 days and not yet stoped.what suggests you?
Asked On : Wed, 9 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  247
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello.
Thanks for writing to us.
The subserosal fibroids in the anterior wall of the size that you have mentioned should cause an increased bleeding during the periods. If the bleeding is excessive and not controlled with medicines then surgical treatment is recommended.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Regards,
Dr. Rakhi Tayal ,
drrakhitayal@gmail.com
Answered: Wed, 9 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor