Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Bulky uterus found in transvaginal ultrasound. Thickened endomterium. What does it mean?

I had a transvaginal ultrasound done and the results were I have a bulky uterus no lesions noted but heterogeneity of the myometrium is noted with some streak artifacts. Endometrium has a trilaminar appearence and measures 10.8mm. Both overlies are normal with multiple follicles and one of the dominant follicles on the right side demonstrates thin septation what does all this mean please explain I am really confused??
Asked On : Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  170
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Hi Amber
This is a normal report of your Transvaginal Ultrasound Sonography examination.
The Uterus has 3 layers outer layer which covers the middle layer of muscles and a inner layer.

You have done this Examination in the middle of your periods in which the inner layer of your Uterus (Called as Endometrium) becomes the most thick. The thickness of the Endometrium can increase up to 14 mm. Thus 10.8 mm is normal.
Trilaminar means 3 surfaces which give your uterus triangular shape.

Streak artifacts means band like appearance of the middle layer of the Uterus which is made up of muscles. This band like appearance happens when you ovulate. This is also normal.

A woman has many premature eggs in her ovary. These premature eggs are called as Follicles. Under the influence of natural and normal hormones produced in the body itself, these premature eggs start developing and of which one can develop into a mature eggs (called as ovum) is released into the Uterus during ovulation.
So in this cycle of yours, the ovum from the right ovary is ready to be released into the ovum. It is during this time when the Ovulation test can also come positive.

Take care.
Answered: Sat, 23 Mar 2013
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor