Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Bulky ovaries. Using Medi slim and Giycophage tab. Egg ruptured. Can we have intercourse?

hi i am aswani i am married on 17th feb 2012 i am planning for baby but in scan they told that i have slightly bulky ovaries also they have suggested me medi slim powder and glycophage tablets i am using it i dint get menses for 3mnths finaly i got menses this mnth on 3rd aug again i have been to doctor they told that eggs got rupture so i can be with my husband can u plz suggest
Asked On : Thu, 30 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  113
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello Aswani,
Yes, you can have intercourse. Yet, do not expect to conceive right away as you may have already missed the fertile period,i.e., the period around release of the ovum when pregnancy is possible. You may have to continue using the medication for some more cycles to get a positive result. Glucophage appears to be safe in pregnancy but its use should be discontinued as soon as pregnancy is confirmed. Take care.
Answered: Thu, 30 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine Dr. Srividhya's  Response
Hi Aswani, seeing your description it appears that you have PCOD (Poly cystic ovarian disease). Its seen in majority of the women and most commonly they have irregular cycles, increased facial hair growth and obesity. Your doctor has prescribed you the right medication. Since your eggs are released( ovulation) , try naturally for 3 days. I would advise you to loose some weight if you are over weight, as even 5% reduction in weight helps for conception. If you are lean, then go for ovulation induction treatment with your Gynecologist which will help you to conceive at the earliest.
Answered: Thu, 30 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor