Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Bulky anteverted uterus, thickened endometrium. Fibroid seedlings in the anterior myometrium. Need surgery?

My Mrs. received a test wherein it is written:-
Uterus is mildly bulky and anteverted (99.9 mm. x 52.1 mm. x 67.2 mm.). Endometrium (collapsed wall) is in midline; endometrial thickness is 8.6 mm. Few small (10 mm - 12 mm in diameter) intra-mural fibroid seedlings are seen in the anterior myometrium.
Cervix looks normal. Pouch of Douglas is free. Is it curable without operation? If so how?
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  337
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
no surgery is required at the present moment only followup is required
if there is no excessive bleeding duriing mensturation & no increase in size of the fibroid during follow up sonography . there is no need for surgery
Answered: Sun, 23 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor