Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Bulky Uterus with large fibroid. Can i be pregnant with this ?

My marraige is arranged and from the past one mointh my periods are irregular and my I used to suffer from stomach pain from many years by taking scanning I came to know that I am having bulky uterus with large fiboid. Therefore I request you to please suggest me whether to go for surgery or else is there any medicine to cure without any surgery and also let me know will there be any problem for getting pregnancy or any infertility problems may arise in future. I have already consulted gynaec and they have given me medicines for three months to compress the fibroid then after they are going to do surgery and remove it. But recently a fibroid was removed from the breast and keloid was formed and I am worried again any such problem may arise. So I request you to please give me a best solution for which I shall be grateful to you.
Asked On : Tue, 7 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  326
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Deepthi,
Welcome to HCM.
There is no reliable medical management for surgery. You have not mentioned the size and number of fibroids. If the fibroids are small and of sub-serous type, it should not affect pregnancy, but if they are large and intramural in location then it might interfere with pregnancy.
As for keloid formation, there is small chance that it may occur again, but usually it is seen in the chest and adjacent areas.
Answered: Tue, 7 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor