Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Bulging belly post delivery, suggestions on reducing belly

i have delivery baby girl in 2010 after that fat in my belly is not at all going. it looks like am pregnant. please suggest me how to reduce belly fat
Asked On : Sat, 4 Feb 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  677
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dietitian & Nutritionist 's  Response
Hi Jyothsna, welcome to HCM.

This condition prevails among most of the new mothers and it can be really worrying. You will have to follow a good diet along with some exercise everyday to lose the belly fat. With regards to exercise, you need to do stomach crunches, yoga if possible or bending exercises everyday at least for 30 minutes. This needs a lot of determination and consistency to lose the belly fat. With regards to diet, include faat burning foods such a honey, fruits and vegetables, hot water etc which will help in melting the fat. Replace sugar with honey. Snack on fruits and vegetables when you feel hungry. Avoid junk, fatty and fried foods. Consume very milk steamed foods if possible. Also cut down on rice and replace it with wheat rotis, dhalia etc. Along with there, consume a lot of water everyday. With proper diet and exercise, if worked out for at least 2 months, you will see great results.

Good luck!!!
Answered: Tue, 29 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon Dr. Mayank Singh's  Response
Hi Jyothsna,
welcome to healthcare magic.
The condition you are talking about is a common post-pregnancy problem called diastasis recti though you need to personally be checked by a plastic surgeon for that . As a result of this the belly may be bowed out, making you look five months pregnant even after you lose all the weight you gained.Still before undergoing the knife you can visit a plastic surgeon , get yourself examined , try the balanced diet control and exercise regime. But if this is diastasis then after losing all the fat also the bulge remains because of the laxity in the abdominal muscles.
The treatment for it is an abdominoplasty or tummy tuck in which we remove the excess fat and lax skin along with the incorporating stretch marks and simultaneously plicate the defect in your abdominal muscles and give a nice well defined waist line.The procedure has few complications which will be briefed to you in detail during the consultation.The surgery leaves a well hidden scar on you lower abdomen which lies inside your undergarment line.
Good luck ...God bless

Answered: Tue, 29 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
Answered: Sat, 4 Feb 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor