Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Bulge seen on wrist. Is it serious ?

I saw a small bulge on my wrist(joint where palm and hands join). My company ergonomic expert said that it could be a gangleon. Is is serious ? and what are the effects of it. Will it be harmful if I ignore it ?
Asked On : Wed, 24 Sep 2008
Answers:  3 Views:  2207
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
He is probably right. A ganglion, is an excessive collection , of proteinaceous material in the sheath, of a tendon.There is normally a small quantity of the same to help the tendon ( Part that attaches the muscle to the bone ) slide smoothly.This is not in anyway a dangerous condition, is is more common in those doing repetitive wrist movements, in the course of their occupation, like Typists & those that use the keyboards for long hours.
It can be left alone,or if it is big enough , to make you self-concious or is growing. it can be aspirated & injected with a steroid or removed surgically.There is chance of recurrence with aspiration though.But do ensure it is, not any other condition.
Answered: Sun, 6 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
if it is painful.,,..try kanchanara and triphala guggulu....but in my opinion its a surgical case....excision is the only option...
Answered: Sun, 7 Aug 2011
  User's Response
hi man,Did you sustain any injury?if so consult an orthopedician. A ganglion cyst is a fluid-filled cyst that usually forms at the wrist or elbow joint and arises from the tissue lining the tendons and joints. The cyst is painless and benign and contains a clear, jelly like fluid. It may increase in size slowly. Though the cyst can occur at any age, it is most common during the 30's and in old age. It is also more common in women than in men.Since these cysts are not cancerous and not painful, sometimes they may be left alone. However, if they are cosmetically unappealing or restrict movements, then they may have to be removed.For this u need to consult a surgeon.
Answered: Fri, 10 Oct 2008
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.