Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Bulge on forehead that feels like soft pillow and causes squelching sound, blood test showed high ESR, biopsy done. Serious?

Sir, my sister-in-law has a bulge on her forehead(on hairline boundary). When she went to the Doc he asked to do the blood test(complete haemogram), and, X-ray of that area. Her hblood results show aHigh ESR(140mm/hr). They told X-ray reports showed no spread but some infection there. Now they have asked to take Creatinine test and also a Chest X-ray. She has some anemia too. When the bulge[nearly of the size of a 1Re coin with almost (say 75%) a cirular shape] is depressed with a finger feels like a soft pillow, and, some squelching like sound (though very feeble) is produced. I feel they have sent for biopsy report too. Sir ain t it Lipoma?; or is there any danger? all have been very upset..hope U please answer and clear our concerns..Thank you... I m a an 42 yrs old Er( I mean m an adult and so you could tell me the things..) Thank you very much Sir..
Asked On : Sun, 30 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
lipoma is no dangers
the fat under skin deposited in form of swelling
no harm no treatments
if you leave othing happens
or if you want to remove for cosmetic reason you can think
but be sure no matter of serious ness
Answered: Sun, 30 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor