Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Bulge in L5-S1, doing physical therapy. Should I stick to therapy?

have a moderate bulge in l5-s1,i have been doing physical therapy for about 2-3 months..they tell me to do 8-10 repititions and hold the pose..i dont feel like im building any lower back muscle...should i stick to the therapy or increase the reps n intensity...also when can i start sports...i have no pain running...also want to join the army..any advice would be greatly appreciated
Asked On : Fri, 19 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014

Thanks for posting your query.

You are suffering from PIVD at L5-S1 level.

Physiotherapy like back extension and strengthening exercises are very helpful because these causes decreases pressure over nerve by disc bulge.

So continue physical therapy. It is of great value.

Answered: Fri, 19 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor