Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Bug bite on forehead leading to swelling, eased with benadryl, has red dot on the site with oozing. Cause of concern?

My husband suffers often from cellulitis when he gets bug bites.....he got bit by omething on his head yesterday we believe...his forehead was swollen to the point where it looked like a baseball was coming out. fortunatey after benadryl the swelling has gone down completely...but on top of his head he has a small red dot and puss has been coming out. however no swelling. how concerned should i be
Asked On : Wed, 5 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  113
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response
Dear Divergilioa,
the swelling in any bug bite is an allergic reaction associated with inflammation. This condition usually subsides on it's own. In your husbands case the allergic reaction appears to be regressing, but the inflammation appears to be still persistent. Moreover, the presence of pus suggests ongoing infection. It is important that you get yourself checked by a surgeon, just to rule out underlying pus pocket and to start an antibiotic if needed. Also, he may need a dressing to be done till the condition heals.
Dr. Anubhav
Answered: Wed, 18 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor