Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Bubbling feeling in left side heading down to the top of pubic area, varicose vein in testicle. Is it related ?

Hello I am a 38 year old healthy male. I for the last week have been suffering from a strange bubbling feeling in my left side heading down towards the top of my pubic area. I have discovered a bad various vain in my left testical could the two be related. It is not so much painfully but annoying and causing discomfort. Any advice is welcome.
Asked On : Tue, 30 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  129
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Stuart.bothwell , greetings from
I have gone through your clinical case scenario and it is inadequate for me to come to an significant conclusion how ever i will try to throw some light on your query . If you are seeing prominent blood vessels / veins and left testicle pains without touching or moving it --then most probably it can be an early case of orchitis or rarely torsion of testis, you need to visit your physician and please get a sonogram done for both your testis and scrotum. I assume the pain is not associated with any trauma as you have not mentioned such in your history. Do you have any problem/ or feel increase in pain while passing urine or stool. Please do not neglect your symptoms and go see a doctor at the earliest. Take care
Answered: Wed, 31 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor