Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Bubbles in lower lip, recovered from cold. Not itching or burning. Tingling sensation. Cold sore?

I get these tiny bubbles on the center of my lower lip every year or so. I had just gotten over a cold three weeks ago. I normally never got cold sores but 4 years ago I got badly sick and got a stress/cold sore that gave me alot of pain. Ever since then, I get a very tiny bubble or bubbles that normally last a few days to a week. They dont itch or burn but I can feel a bit of a tingling sensation. Do you think it could a cold sore?
Asked On : Sat, 20 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi selina,

Thanks for writing in.
The blisters or bubble you are describing can be Cold sore or herpes labialis.
There is nothing to be worried about.
It can reoccur with an episode of fever or cold.Treatment is with oral Acyclovir.It can also get cured on its own.Stress can precipatate it.
Visit a qualified dermatologist or physician for proper diagnosis and treatment.

Hope this helps.

Answered: Sat, 20 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor