Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Bubble like area above navel. Noticeable when standing with arms extended and slightly leaning back. What could this be?

Hi, I recently had a CT scan done on my abdominal/ chest area to check on a bubble like area that sits a few inches above my belly button. The doctor thought it was a hernia initially. The radiologist report said it is not a hernia. I was told it could be the result of a strained or sprained muscle. This place is not immediately noticeable, but is when I stand with my arms fully extended and slightly leaning back. What might it be? Diastasis recti? Or? I just don t know ?
Asked On : Sat, 24 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  132
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
This could be a slight tear in the middle of the two rectii muscles in the area,this leads to a small amount of subcutaneous fat to peep through the tear.This will become prominent in any posture putting pressure on the rectii muscles like you have said.It will need a small surgical repair.
Answered: Wed, 1 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor