Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Brushing teeth, red spot on tongue, small spot on the left, dangerous ?

I was brushing my teeth a little while ago and just noticed a red spot on the left corner of my toungue towards the front!! it not large but small doesn t cover the whole tip of the tongue just like the left half towards the center!! I was jsut wondering if this is something i should get checked
Asked On : Sun, 25 Mar 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  429
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist 's  Response
the red spot you mentioned is symptomatic or not ? are you having any fever? its not apthos ulcer because it dont involve keratinised surfaces. either it can be traumatic injury from some tooth or it can be gingivostomatitis if such spots are numerous on your gums and tongue along with fever. or it can be just proliferation of your papillae. you can use oroheal or mucopain , if its traumatic injury. if theirs fever along with numerous such spots, then take acyclovir 5 times a day along with lot of cold water. for better diagnosis, get yourself clinically examined.

wishing you speedy recovery
with best regards
Dr Ankit
Answered: Sun, 20 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. Sreenivas's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic

it seems to be like aphthous ulcer
not a matter of concern, usually due to stress or vitamin deficiency
pl eat a lot of green leafy vegetables and try to be stressfree

if the sore/ulcer/spot increases then get yourself checked by an ENT surgeon or a dental surgeon

Answered: Mon, 21 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Deepali Upadhyaya's  Response

your symptoms tell that it can be a minor apthous ulcer which is proliferating at that site. but you should get checked by your dentist soon to rule out any abnormality.
dr deepali
Answered: Mon, 14 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor