Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Bruising on the toe followed by headache, nausea, fatigue. Reason?

i think i may have broken my pinky toe its bruised and the first 2 days were painful now its only painful when ive been on my feet too long my main concern is i did it sunday today is thursday and all day today and yesterday ive felt sick headache, nausea , fatigue , tired, and just plain awful feeling can this occur do the toe injury or should i be worried that i may be just getting sick with something else
Asked On : Mon, 30 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  114
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi brusing of toe would have been infected.we will see this kind of patients in regular praction.nothing to worry.the infection would have caused swelling of lymph nodes which is the reason for headache.nausea can be treated with broad spectrum antibiotic twice daily .anti inflammatory agent and application of mupirocin ointment can cure it
Answered: Wed, 9 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor